10 Best Gluten-Free Vodka Brands from 10 Best Gluten-Free Vodka Brands Gallery
10 Best Gluten-Free Vodka Brands Gallery
10 Best Gluten-Free Vodka Brands
Avoiding gluten can be tricky, especially when the protein is hiding in so many seemingly innocuous foods. Vodka is clear, low-calorie, and generally tasteless — qualities that make most bartenders hate it and have the opposite effect on almost everyone else. But is vodka gluten-free?
In many cases, no. The clear spirit is often made using grains that contain gluten such as wheat, barley, or rye. However, gluten-free vodka, often made by specialty brands, is becoming increasingly popular.
Because they might be distilled from wheat or another gluten-y grain, traces of gluten might remain behind after the distillation process in some of these brands, which would be bad news for celiac sufferers. Those with celiac disease or a severe gluten intolerance may choose to avoid drinking vodka altogether.
But don’t despair: There are plenty of other safe vodkas out there distilled from gluten-free sources, including grapes, potatoes, and corn.
On this particular list, we avoided making any judgements about which gluten-free vodka brands taste best or are the best in terms of how they are made. There are upwards of 30 vodka brands producing gluten-free spirits safe for people who are gluten intolerant. However, we instead chose the 10 brands you’re most likely to find at your local bar or liquor store — the most popular gluten-free vodka brands you can count on to avoid a gluten reaction.
Holly Van Hare and Dan Myers contributed to this story.
Chopin makes vodkas distilled from wheat and rye, but the version with a black cap and lettering is made with potatoes instead.
This “ultra-premium” vodka is distilled from grapes. Not all of their many flavors, however, are gluten-free. If you are avoiding gluten, stick to Cîroc Ten, Cîroc Ultra-Premium Vodka, Cîroc Red Berry, Cîroc Amaretto, Cîroc Coconut, and Cîroc Peach.
Best identified by its unorthodox bottle (which is shaped like — you guessed it — a crystal head), this vodka is actually distilled from peaches and creamed corn. Can you guess which celebrity is responsible for this classic brand?
This Charleston, South Carolina-based vodka company makes its vodka completely out of non-GMO corn. All four flavors — Southern, Citrus, Black Pepper, and Mint — are gluten-free. They recommend using their Black Pepper flavor in a gluten-free Bloody Mary. Use one of these recipes to make your own at home!
This Canadian vodka is also distilled from peaches and creamed corn, which is apparently a thing. It’s also made with ice harvested from Canadian icebergs. If you want to stock your shelves with other kinds of gluten-free spirits as well, Iceberg also offers gold rum, silver rum, and gin. All of their spirits are triple-distilled, gluten-free, and certified kosher.
This Polish vodka boasts that they make their spirits from potatoes — “the manliest vegetable there is,” according to their website. We’re not sure whether or not potatoes will really reinforce your masculinity, but they are gluten-free.
Tito’s vodka, which hails from Texas, is made with corn. The brand has been certified gluten-free by the Gluten Intolerance Group (GIG) and advertises it on the label. The founder claims he never intentionally chose to make his vodka gluten-free — his method earned its fame from the taste alone.
Devotion advertises that their vodka is the world’s first and only sugar-free and certified gluten-free vodka. Even their flavored vodkas, including fruity varieties like blood orange and wild cherry, achieve their taste without adding any sugar. Health-conscious consumers love that feature, since the sugar in some flavored vodkas can rack up calories quickly.
So there you have it — the popular brands you can drink even if you’re gluten-free. Just remember that not all vodkas made from corn or other gluten-free foods are safe; that “fact” about alcohol just isn’t true, and neither are these other common misconceptions.
More from The Daily Meal: