Tap & Growler Fest celebrates Great American Beer Festival Winners

Staff Writer
Tap & Growler Fest celebrates Great American Beer Festival Winners

1515010_594906727224859_1412742250_n-2

Eugene, Oregon’s The Tap & Growler will hold their 2nd Annual Great Tap & Growler Beer Fest to celebrate the medal winners from the 2014 Great American Beer Festival in Denver. With over 3,500 entered beers, winning a medal is difficult and highly coveted among breweries. Several local and west coast breweries won medals and those will be the focus for the 20+ brews showcased.

New Gold, Silver, or Bronze medal winning beers from 2014, as well as a few from previous years, will be introduced throughout the week starting Monday, November 10th thru Friday the 14th. The Tap & Growler will release beers from different West Coast regions each day throughout the week. They will also have special events with a few multi-award winning breweries throughout the week.

gold

The release dates and event schedule are as follows:

Monday Nov 10th, California Day

American-Belgo-Style Ale –  Bronze: Le Freak, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

German-Style Pilsener – Gold: Pivo, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Imperial Stout – Bronze: Narwhal Imperial Stout, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Other Belgian-Style Ale – Gold: Witty Moron, Stone Brewing – Liberty Station, San Diego, CA

Tuesday Nov 11th, Central, Southern & Eastern Oregon Day

American-Style Wheat Beer –  Bronze: Amber Waves, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

American-Style Stout – Bronze: P2P, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Field Beer – Gold: Cucumber Crush, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

International-Style Pale Ale – Gold: Hand Truck Pale Ale, Barley Brown’s Beer, Baker City, OR

Barley Brown’s Pallet Jack (2013 Gold)

Classic English-Style Pale Ale – Silver: Caldera Ashland Amber, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR

Wednesday Nov 12th, Portland Day & Breakside Brewery Promo Night 6-9PM

American-Style India Pale Ale – Gold: Breakside IPA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie, OR

American-Style Strong Pale Ale – Bronze: Breakside Wanderlust IPA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie, OR

American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast -Silver: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers, Portland, OR

American-Style Sour Ale – Silver: Myrtle, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR

Gluten-Free Beer –  Gold: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR

Thursday Nov 13th, Oregon Coast Day & Pelican Brewery Promo Night 6-9PM

Belgian-Style Fruit Beer – Bronze: Poire du Pélican, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

English-Style Summer Ale – Bronze: Surfer’s Summer Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Tillamook, OR

Kellerbier or Zwickelbier – Gold: Gold Beach Lager, Arch Rock Brewing Co., Gold Beach, OR

European-Style Dunkel – Silver: Buoy Dunkel, Buoy Beer Co., Astoria, OR

Friday Nov 14th, Smoked Beer & Saison Day

French- and Belgian-Style Saison – Bronze: Saison-Brett, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Smoke Beer – Bronze: Alaskan Smoked Porter 2013, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Dupont Triomfbier (Smoked Saison not in GABF)

 

For more info on the Great Tap & Growler Beer Festival please visit www.TapandGrowler.com, www.facebook.com/TapandGrowler, or www.twitter.com/tapandgrowler.

 

When:        Sunday, November 10th – 14th 11:30 to close

Where:    The Tap & Growler

        5th Street and Pearl

        Downtown Eugene

The post Tap & Growler Fest celebrates Great American Beer Festival Winners appeared first on New School Beer.

Tags