Top Chefs – Where Are They Now?

Top Chefs – Where Are They Now?

Top-Chef-Logo

With the finale of Season 11 of Top Chef quickly approaching, we at Menuism thought it was the perfect time to check in on all our favorite past cheftestants. This list isn’t exhaustive (Season 11 isn’t here at all, and we skipped a lot of catering companies), but it’s probably the most extensive one out there. Sort by season or city and state. Feel free to report additions or corrections in the comments. And don’t forget to tell us, who’s your favorite Top Chef?

Top Chefs - Where Are They Now?

Name
Season
Restaurant
City
State

Alex Eusebio
5
Sweetsalt Food Shop
Los Angeles
CA

Alex Reznik
7
Ditmas
Los Angeles
CA

Andrew D'Ambrosi
4
Bergen Hill
New York
NY

Angelo Sosa
7
Añejo Tequileria (NYC) and Poppy Den (Las Vegas)
New York
NY

Antonia Lofaso
4 & 8
Black Market Liquor Bar
Los Angeles
CA

Ariane Duarte
5
CulinAriane Restaurant
Montclair
NJ

Arnold Myint
7
AM@FM; PM; Suzy Wong's House of Yum and blvd nashville
Nashville
TN

Ash Fulk
6
Hill Country
New York
NY

Ashley Merriman
6
The Waverly Inn
New York
NY

Bart Vandaele
10
Belga Café and B Too
Washington
DC

Betty Fraser
2
Grub
Hollywood
CA

Beverly Kim
9
Aria
Chicago
IL

Brian Malarkey
3
Gingham; Searsucker San Diego; Searsucker Scottsdale; Searsucker Del Mar; Searsucker Austin; Burlap; Gabardine and Herringbone
San Diego
CA

Brooke Williamson
10
Hudson House (Redondo); The Tripel and Playa Provisions
Playa del Rey
CA

Bryan Voltaggio
6
Volt; Lunchbox; Family Meal and Range
Frederick
MD

Carla Hall
5 & 8
Alchemy by Carla Hall and Co-host of ABC's The Chew
Silver Spring
MD

Carla Pellegrino
10
Meatball Spot; Bacio and Bratalian
Las Vegas
NV

Chris "CJ" Jacobson
3
Girasol
Los Angeles
CA

Chris Crary
9
41 Ocean Club
Santa Monica
CA

Chris Jones
9
Moto
Chicago
IL

Chrissy Camba
10
Bar Pastoral
Chicago
IL

Cliff Crooks
2
BLT Steak
New York
NY

Dakota Weiss
9
W Los Angeles
Los Angeles
CA

Dale Levitski
3 & 8
Sprout and Frog n Snail
Chicago
IL

Dale Talde
4
Talde; ThistleHill Tavern and Pork Slope
Brooklyn
NY

Danny Gagnon
5
Babylon Carriage House
Suffolk
NY

Danyele McPherson
10
The Grape
Dallas
TX

Ed Cotton
7
Fishtail by David Burke and David Burke Townhouse
New York
NY

Edward Lee
9
610 Magnolia and MilkWood
Louisville
KY

Eli Kirshtein
6
The Luminary (opening Spring 2014)
Atlanta
GA

Elia Aboumrad
2 & 8
Gorge
West Hollywood
CA

Eliza Gavin
10
221 South Oak
Telluride
CO

Emily Sprissler
2
Le Diplomate
Washington
DC

Eve Aronoff
6
Frita Batidos
Ann Arbor
MI

Fabio Viviani
5
Cafe Firenze; Firenze Osteria and Siena Tavern (Chicago)
Los Angeles
CA

Floyd Cardoz
3
North End Grill
New York
NY

Grayson Schmitz
9
Willow Road
New York
NY

Harold Dieterle
1 - Winner
Perilla; Kin Shop; The Marrow
New York
NY

Heather Terhune
9
Sable Kitchen & Bar
Chicago
IL

Hosea Rosenberg
5 - Winner
BlackbellyCatering
Denver
CO

Howie Kleinberg
3
Bulldog Barbecue
North Miami
FL

Hung Huynh
3 - Winner
CatchNYC; Catch Miami; The General
New York
NY

Ilan Hall
2 - Winner
The Gorbals
Los Angeles
CA

Jeff McInnis
5
Root & Bone (with Season 11 contestant Janine Booth
New York
NY

Jen Zavala
6
Cherry Bomb Bus
Philadelphia
PA

Jennifer Biesty
4
Shakewell Bar & Kitchen
Oakland
CA

Jesse Sandlin
6
Vino Rosina
Baltimore
MD

Joey Paulino
3
Uncle Jack's Steakhouse
New York
NY

John Somerville
7
The Lark
West Bloomfield
MI

John Tesar
10
Spoon Bar & Kitchen
Dallas
TX

Joshua Valentine
10
The George
Oklahoma City
OK

Josie Smith-Malave
2 & 10
Thee Parkside
San Francisco
CA

Keith Rhodes
9
Catch
Wilmington
NC

Kelly Liken
7
Kelly Liken
Vail
CO

Kevin Gillespie
6
Gunshow
Atlanta
GA

Kevin Sbraga
7 - Winner
Sbraga
Philadelphia
PA

Kristen Kish
10 - Winner
Menton
Boston
MA

Kuniko Yagi
10
Hinoki & The Bird and Comme Ca
Los Angeles
CA

Leah Cohen
5
Pig and Khao
New York
NY

Lisa Fernandes
4
Bill's Bar and Burger
New York
NY

Manuel Trevino
4
Marble Lane and Lavo
New York
NY

Mark Simmons
4
Kiwiana
Brooklyn
NY

Melissa Harrison
5
Seasonal Bozeman
Bozeman
MT

Mia Gaines-Alt
2
Hotel Molokai
Kaunakakai
HI

Micah Edelstein
3
neMesis Bistro
Miami
FL

Micah Fields
10
The Standard
Los Angeles
CA

Michael Midgley
2
Ernie's Food & Spirits
Manteca
CA

Michael Voltaggio
6 - Winner
ink.
Los Angeles
CA

Miguel Morales
1
Mandarin Oriental
New York
NY

Mike Isabella
6 & 8
Graffiato; Kapnos; G Sandwich and G Grab and Go (Edison; NJ)
Washington
DC

Nimma Osman
4
Sun in My Belly
Atlanta
GA

Nyesha Arrington
9
Wilshire
Santa Monica
CA

Paul Qui
9 - Winner
Qui; Uchiko
Austin
TX

Preeti Mistry
6
Juhu Beach Club
Oakland
CA

Richard Blais
4 & 8 - Winner (Season 8)
The Spence; Flip Burger Boutique and HD1
Atlanta
GA

Richard Sweeney
5
R-Gang Eatery
San Diego
CA

Richie Farina
9
Moto
Chicago
IL

Robin Leventhal
6
Local 360
Seattle
WA

Ron Duprat
6
Johnny Brown's
Fort Myers
FL

Ryan Scott
4
Market & Rye
San Francisco
CA

Sam Talbot
2
Surf Lodge
Montauk
NY

Sandee Birdsong
3
Producer on Fox's MasterChef

Sara Mair
3
Ortanique
Kirkcaldy
Grand Cayman

Sarah Grueneberg
9
Spiaggia
Chicago
IL

Sheldon Simeon
10
Star Noodle (Lahaina); Mala Wailea and Migrant (Kihei)
Maui
HI

Spike Mendelsohn
4 & 8
Good Stuff Eatery; We The Pizza and Bearnaise
Washington
DC

Stefan Richter
5 & 10
Stefan's at L.A. Farm
Santa Monica
CA

Stephanie Izard
4 - Winner
Girl & the Goat and Little Goat
Chicago
IL

Stephen Hopcraft
7
STK Las Vegas
Las Vegas
NV

Tamesha Warren
7
The Oval Room
Washington
DC

Tiffani Faison
1 & 8
Sweet Cheeks
Boston
MA

Tiffany Derry
7 & 8
Private Social
Dallas
TX

Timothy Dean
7
TBD Burger
Washington
DC

Tracey Bloom
7
Ray's on the Creek
Alpharetta
GA

Tre Wilcox
3
Village Marquee Grill
Dallas
TX

Ty-Lör Boring
9
Hill Country
New York
NY

Tyler Wiard
10
Elway’s
Denver
CO

Valerie Bolon
4
Culinary Speakeasy Underground Dinner Club
Chicago
IL

Whitney Otawka
9
Cinco y Diez
Athens
GA

Zoi Antonitsas
4
Westward
Seattle
WA

Related Links
'Top Chef' Getting Supersized
Tags

Around the Web